Its been talked about for months & the single from Jay-Z & Kanye’s collaboration album–Watch the Throne–has finally be released for us all to download. The single entitiled, ‘H.A.M.’ is…speechless lol…the production is by the famous Lex Luger so you know its gonna bump in the car, headphones, & pretty much anywhere else. I heard back in December that techno is gonna be on the song & was kind of reluctant but it turned out pretty good. Listen & enjoy! Link below so you can download it!

Download here.

Love the single & now their is a video to go with it. Enjoy!

I know I went ghost in Sept or Oct ( I forgot lol) but IM BACK!!!! Just in case you didn’t know, this past semester was my LAST semester in college so that means:

I GRADUATED FROM COLLEGE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

But I digress…lol…i’m glad its over, i paid my dues (literally), did what i needed to do and GOT OUT! If I can do it, you can do it too. I got my degree in Psychology so you know what that means: more school -__- but it’s gonna be worth it in the end (i’ll be an actual psychologist!). So for now, Im enjoying the rest of this year and at the top of next year, I will be trying to figure out where my next stop in life is gonna be–hopefully out of SC–i got some options so I will be weighing them all in due time. I will keep yall posted. I will try to blog every day but I can’t promise anything but i’m gonna try! Missed yall & I hope yall missed me too! So get ready for more rants, raves, reviews, music, fashion, coonery, thought-provoking, & funny posts!

All I gotta say is: #shotsfired lol pretty good though, makes you think too….

 

Guess who dropped a new single Tuesday? Yes my boy Lupe (the killa, killa, killa, killa) Fiasco finally came to an agreement with Atlantic Records after the #FiascoFriday protests in Chicago and New York. An album release date (March 8th, 2011) and a leading single (that will actually be on the radio) have finally come to fruition. Now, I would post a link to download it BUT because I’m a fan (more like stan lol) of Lupe, I’m gonna encourage you to buy the single but I’ll give you a free listen b/c I love yall and love GOOD music….

Last night at 8pm, MTV, BET, VH1, & MTV2 premiered the latest video/film for one of my favorite artist, Kanye West. I tried to not be bias and be like ‘its the best thing ever!’ since I am a fan of his work but it really was good. I like the abstract artistic approach to it that he took—yes, he directed it & Hype Williams shot it—its really in a class of its own. The one part that was kinda random was the paper mache Micheal Jackson head that was shown during the fireworks scene. o_O was my reaction lol. Hopefully, he’ll explain that later. My favorite part was the actual performance of the first single off of the album ‘Runaway’.

Of course I love the song buy yall know the ballerinas did it in for me since I am one myself. No choreography was a good choice and made the song appeal to a more emotional side then just what you heard on the surface. Selita Ebanks was GORGEOUS as the Phoenix but the dialogue feel flat. The less they spoke, the better it was lol. Of course ppl automatically jumped on the ‘Illuminati’ train right after the video was over & I thought I was gonna be right there with them but saw the artistic side of it. Not too many artists put that much thought into their work (musically anyway) and the video is often an extension of the song that the artists is performing. Kanye put alot of thought into the video and it didn’t hurt that we heard other songs off of the album (the 2nd song with Kid Cudi singing the hook is my favorite, ‘All of the Lights’ is a close 2nd). So for this video/film, I give it a 8.5 out of 10. Go support REAL music on Nov. 22nd and buy Kanye’s new album ‘My Dark Twisted Fantasy’….

 

This song has got to be one of my favorite songs of all time, along with the band. Enjoy….(& be open to different genres of music)

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.